Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Daily, Seth WM      Exempt from this round
2 Talagala, Roshan UMD      Exempt from this round
3 Zhang, Thomas PFA      Exempt from this round
4 Ebiclioglu, Kutay BU      Exempt from this round
5 Wu, Richard UCHI     
6 Bartram, Carter DART     
7 Mauer, Michael COR     
8 Stanton, Tim UTFC     
9 Joseph, Willem SBU     
10 Walker, Andrew NU     
11 Peters, Terrance UMAS     
12 Cleland, Nick UCHI     
13 Zalinsky, Brandon CLEM     
14 Jaume, Andrei UTFC     
15 Byrd, Landon CLEM     
16 Milano, Steven UMBC     
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Zalinsky, Brandon
CLEM
1 D2 D3 V5 V5 V5 3 0.60 20 17 +3
Stanton, Tim
UTFC
2 V5 D2 V5 V5 D3 3 0.60 20 18 +2
Wu, Richard
UCHI
3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 10 +15
Milano, Steven
UMBC
4 D2 D2 D4 D1 V5 1 0.20 14 23 -9
Joseph, Willem
SBU
5 D2 D4 D1 V5 V5 2 0.40 17 16 +1
Peters, Terrance
UMAS
6 D3 V5 D0 D3 D0 1 0.20 11 23 -12
Referee(s):
Fadel, Abbas
Skubik, Benjamin

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Byrd, Landon
CLEM
1 V5 D1 V5 D1 D3 2 0.40 15 20 -5
Bartram, Carter
DART
2 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 16 +7
Mauer, Michael
COR
3 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 24 12 +12
Jaume, Andrei
UTFC
4 D2 D4 D0 D4 D2 0 0.00 12 25 -13
Cleland, Nick
UCHI
5 V5 D3 D3 V5 D4 2 0.40 20 20 0
Walker, Andrew
NU
6 V5 D0 D3 V5 V5 3 0.60 18 19 -1
Referee(s):
Zehe, Michele
Kaiser, Zack

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Daily, Seth WM                Advanced
2 Talagala, Roshan UMD                Advanced
3 Zhang, Thomas PFA                Advanced
4 Ebiclioglu, Kutay BU                Advanced
5 Wu, Richard UCHI      1.00  25  10  +15  Advanced
6 Mauer, Michael COR      0.80  24  12  +12  Advanced
7 Bartram, Carter DART      0.80  23  16  +7  Advanced
8 Zalinsky, Brandon CLEM      0.60  20  17  +3  Advanced
9 Stanton, Tim UTFC      0.60  20  18  +2  Eliminated
10 Walker, Andrew NU      0.60  18  19  -1  Eliminated
11 Joseph, Willem SBU      0.40  17  16  +1  Eliminated
12 Cleland, Nick UCHI      0.40  20  20  Eliminated
13 Byrd, Landon CLEM      0.40  15  20  -5  Eliminated
14 Milano, Steven UMBC      0.20  14  23  -9  Eliminated
15 Peters, Terrance UMAS      0.20  11  23  -12  Eliminated
16 Jaume, Andrei UTFC      0.00  12  25  -13  Eliminated
Round Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) Daily, Seth
WM
 
  (1) Daily, Seth
WM
 
(8) Zalinsky, Brandon
CLEM
 
15 - 7
Ref:  Zehe, Michele   
    (1) Daily, Seth
WM
 
(5) Wu, Richard
UCHI
 
  15 - 9
Ref:  Skubik, Benjamin   
  (5) Wu, Richard
UCHI
 
 
(4) Ebiclioglu, Kutay
BU
 
15 - 14
Ref:  Kaiser, Zack   
 
    (6) Mauer, Michael
COR
 
(3) Zhang, Thomas
PFA
 
  15 - 12
Ref:  Fadel, Abbas   
  (6) Mauer, Michael
COR
 
   
(6) Mauer, Michael
COR
 
15 - 2
Ref:  Fadel, Abbas   
   
    (6) Mauer, Michael
COR
 
 
(7) Bartram, Carter
DART
 
  15 - 12
Ref:  Kaiser, Zack   
 
  (2) Talagala, Roshan
UMD
 
 
(2) Talagala, Roshan
UMD
 
15 - 10
Ref:  Skubik, Benjamin   
 
   

Fence-off for Third  
   
(5) Wu, Richard
UCHI
 
  (2) Talagala, Roshan
UMD
 
(2) Talagala, Roshan
UMD
 
15 - 5
Ref:  Zehe, Michele   
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 4:09 PM
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Mauer, Michael COR       
2 Daily, Seth WM       
3 Talagala, Roshan UMD       
4 Wu, Richard UCHI       
5 Zhang, Thomas PFA       
6 Ebiclioglu, Kutay BU       
7 Bartram, Carter DART       
8 Zalinsky, Brandon CLEM       
9 Stanton, Tim UTFC       
10 Walker, Andrew NU       
11 Joseph, Willem SBU       
12 Cleland, Nick UCHI       
13 Byrd, Landon CLEM       
14 Milano, Steven UMBC       
15 Peters, Terrance UMAS       
16 Jaume, Andrei UTFC       
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.